REIQ recognises top performers at 2020 Awards for Excellence

Industry News,  Principals,  Property Managers,  Salespeople

Shining a spotlight on the Queensland real estate industry’s top performers, the 2020 REIQ Awards for Excellence are offered each year by The Real Estate Institute of Queensland (REIQ) in recognition of outstanding achievement in the Queensland real estate profession.

This year saw a record number of nominations, with 22 Award winners announced on Saturday, 14 March 2020 at a gala event at Brisbane’s Royal International Convention Centre.

The REIQ’s CEO Antonia Mercorella congratulated both those individual and agency winners recognised as part of the Awards, praising their outstanding contribution to the Queensland real estate industry. “On behalf of the Association, I’d like to congratulate all the individuals and businesses who have received Awards for their exceptional contribution to the QLD real estate profession,” Ms Mercorella said.

“The quality of every entry for this year’s Awards was outstanding. It’s fantastic to see the enormous passion of both business-owners and their staff whose daily hard work and dedication, which truly makes the real estate sector in QLD stand out as well as the REIQ Awards for Excellence a special event.”

2020 Awards for Excellence Finalists and winners

Best Media Report

  • Jessica Brown – Gold Coast Bulletin, News Corporation
  • Mikaela Day – Gold Coast Bulletin, News Corporation * WINNER *
  • Reshni Ratnam – The Courier Mail, News Corporation

Business Broker of the Year

  • Cate Boleyn – QLD Rent Roll Brokers
  • Mathew Hartley – Benchmark Business Brokers
  • Nathan Mikeleit – Collins Parker Property Group
  • Dustin Slypen – Link Business * WINNER * 

Business Development Manager of the Year (Property Management Office)

  • Jamie-Lee Billerwell – Code Property Group * WINNER * 
  • Clint Dowdell-Smith – Bees Nees City Realty
  • Rachael Harratt – Century 21 Platinum Agents
  • Heather Jopson – Beyond Property Management
  • Lisa Perruzza – Place Estate Agents Bulimba
  • Natalie South – Harcourts Rental Management Solutions
  • Kellie Stewart – Solutions Property Management
  • Elizabeth Lowe – Bridgebury Real Estate

Buyers Agency of the Year

  • Location One
  • Propertyology * WINNER *
  • Property Zest
  • Your Property Hound

Buyers Agent of the Year

  • Tony Coughran – Gold Coast Property Advisors
  • Craig Hogg – The Edge Property Buyers
  • Bryan Loughnan – Propertyology
  • Stephen McGee – National Property Buyers
  • Matt Reeves – Your Property Hound * WINNER *
  • Nathan Wunsch – Property Pursuit
  • Karen Young – Property Zest

Commercial Agency of the Year

  • Raine & Horne Commercial Brisbane Southside * WINNER * 

Commercial Property Manager of the Year

  • Alana Johnston – Colliers International Brisbane * WINNER *

Commercial Salesperson of the Year

  • Oliver Gardiner – Chase Commercial
  • Hunter Higgins – Colliers International Brisbane * WINNER *

Community Service – Agency

  • Harcourts Solutions Group
  • Laguna Real Estate
  • LJ Hooker Nerang | Coomera | Pacific Pines | Helensvale | Ormeau | Hope Island
  • One Agency Forest Lake
  • Purpose Real Estate
  • Reval Estate Agents
  • Wythes Real Estate * WINNER * 

Community Service – Individual

  • Tracy Bold – Bebold Properties
  • Carla Haddan – Place Estate Agents Bulimba * WINNER * 
  • Hannah Jonker – Colliers International Brisbane
  • Peter Reitano – Felix Reitano Real Estate

Corporate Support Person of the Year

  • Debra Aleckson – Wythes Real Estate * WINNER *
  • Alana Oppelt – Amber Werchon Property
  • Eric Sutherland – Laguna Real Estate
  • Greg Tate – Raine & Horne Commercial Brisbane Southside
  • Mandie Young – Propertyology

Franchise or Cooperative Office of the Year

  • Colliers International Sunshine Coast * WINNER *
  • First National Action Realty Ipswich
  • Harcourts Solutions Group – Mitchelton

Industry Innovation Award

  • Agent Dynamics
  • Market Buy
  • Properlytics
  • Real Estate Sales Online (RESO)
  • RiTA by AiRE * WINNER *

Large Residential Agency of the Year

  • Amber Werchon Property
  • Code Property Group
  • Harcourts Solutions Group
  • Kingsberry Harcourts
  • Kollosche
  • Laguna Real Estate * WINNER *
  • LJ Hooker Nerang
  • Plum Property

Medium Residential Agency of the Year

  • Bees Nees City Realty
  • Denovans Real Estate
  • Hinternoosa
  • Solutions Property Management North Lakes * WINNER *
  • Stone Aspley

Regional Residential Agency of the Year

  • Anchor Realty
  • Blackbird and Finch
  • Explore Property Mackay
  • Kingsberry Harcourts * WINNER * 
  • Laguna Real Estate Gympie
  • Pinpoint Property
  • RE/MAX Success

Regional Salesperson of the Year

  • Daniel Burrett – RE/MAX Success
  • Johnathon Merton – Laguna Real Estate Gympie * WINNER *
  • Thomas Quaid – Quaid Real Estate

Residential Property Manager of the Year

  • Samantha Ellis – Property Zest
  • Vanessa Hotton – Laguna Real Estate
  • Katie Knight – RE/MAX Success
  • Karen Palmer -Arrive
  • Lauren Robinson -Rental Results
  • Amy Scott – Denovans Real Estate
  • Laura Valenti – Solutions Property Management
  • Tamara Weight – Kingsberry Harcourts * WINNER *

Residential Salesperson of the Year

  • Brett Andreassen – Plum Property * WINNER * 
  • Haydn Denovan – Denovans Real Estate
  • Peter Florentzos – LJ Hooker Sunny Bank Hills
  • Shannon Harvey – Place Estate Agents Bulimba
  • Michael Kollosche – Kollosche
  • Daniel Lee – Plum Property
  • Mark McGill – Amber Werchon Property
  • Tristan Rowland – Stone Real Estate

Small Residential Agency of the Year

  • Arrive
  • Beyond Property Management
  • Blackbird and Finch
  • Brant and Bernhardt Property
  • Macwell Property
  • Pinpoint Property
  • Rental Results
  • Xperience Realty * WINNER * 

Young Professional of the Year

  • Patrick Ivey Harcourts – Property Centre * WINNER * 

Auctioneer of the Year Nominees

  • Andrew Allen – Ray White Gladstone
  • James Bell – Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate
  • Gavin Croft – Queensland Sotheby’s International Realty
  • Matthew Diesel – McGrath Estate Agents Buderim
  • David Holmes – Metro Auctions FINALIST
  • Patrick Ivey – Apollo Auctions
  • Mark MacCabe – Apollo Auctions FINALIST 
  • Yianni Mooney – Apollo Auctions
  • Justin Nickerson – Apollo Auctions FINALIST * WINNER * 

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Subscribe